Generally, though – change orders are reflected both by updating the schedule of
[…] ]]>
Comment on Contractor Affadavit by Matt Viator /payment-help/question/contractor-affadavit/#comment-3098 Thu, 08 Aug 2019 13:27:01 +0000 /payment-help/question/contractor-affadavit/#comment-3098 Good question. Illinois prime contractors don’t really have a traditional preliminary notice requirement, like subcontractors do in the state. However, if an owner requests that the contractor provide an affidavit under § 60/5 of the Illinois lien statute (more on that affidavit below), then a contractor must provide one in order to later preserve the right to lien.

Before receiving payment, § 60/5(a) of the Illinois mechanics lien statute states that, if it’s requested by the owner, a contractor must provide a list of “the names and addresses of all parties furnishing labor, services, material, fixtures, apparatus or machinery, forms or form work, and the amounts that are due or to become due to each.” Essentially, this is to put the owner on notice of all potential claims for payment by subcontractors, suppliers, laborers, etc. But, as mentioned above, it’s only required if the owner has first requested it. The first sentence of § 60/5(a) states that it’s the duty of the owner to request it.